Vietnam Visa on Arrival FAQs

Why choose Vietnam Visa Center?

Vietnam Visa Center handles all Visa-On-Arrival requirements for non-Vietnamese citizens wishing a visa for Vietnam offering secure and uniquely 'confidential' visa approval letters. Approved by Lonely Planet, we guarantee our service and have helped thousands of visitors with their visas for Vietnam.We have integrated procedures in place with the immigration agencies and authorities in Vietnam which ensures an efficient, professional and value for money service. We also uniquely have dedicated native English speaking staff to assist you with this process.


What is a Visa-On-Arrival?

A Visa-On-Arrival is the easiest way to obtain a visa for Vietnam, and applies to in-bound flights from overseas to Ho Chi Minh City, Danang, Phu Quoc, Cam Ranh and Hanoi airports only. It avoids any hassles and embassy/consulate costs in your home country.

If you plan to travel to Vietnam just fill in the application form, pay a Vietnam visa service fee through PayPal and three business days later, you will have your Visa-On-Arrival letter emailed to you with your details on it and stamped by the Vietnamese immigration authorities. Simply print the Visa-On-Arrival letter, and bring it with passport size photos in colour to the airport and pay the stamping fee at the airport when you arrive (US dollars or VN dong). Obtaining your visa online is as straight forward as that.


What is a Confidential Letter?

The policy for Vietnamese immigration is to list a number of people on the same visa letter, meaning your passport details are seen by up to ten other people on the same letter. If you value your personal information, use our confidential letter service for an additional fee of US $10 per person. By doing so we will ensure only you, and other members of your party, appear on the visa approval letter. Highly recommended... Click here to see the different visa approval letters.


What is a Fast Track Service?

Once you arrive at the airport in Vietnam, at times, there can be a large group waiting at the visa landing desk, meaning on a busy day you could be delayed for over an hour. For only $20 per person, we can have an agent meet you off the plane as you enter the immigration area and arrange your paperwork for you as well as get you served first. Please note that this service is only available if you arrive at Ho Chi Minh City airport.


What are the Vietnam visa requirements?

The only information that you need to provide on the online visa application is your full name (as stated on your passport, which must be valid for at least six months from the date of arrival in Vietnam), date of birth, nationality, passport number, date of expiry, date of arrival (you may arrive after this date, but not before and so long as the visa does not expire during your trip in Vietnam), port of entry (Ho Chi Minh City, Danang, Phu Quoc, Cam Ranh and Hanoi only) and an email address where we can send your Visa-On-Arrival letter. Simply complete the form by clicking on the Application Process tab above.


Who needs a visa for Vietnam?

Most tourists entering Vietnam require an immigration visa. But tourists from some countries are allowed to visit Vietnam for a limited number of days without a visa. These countries are: Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Laos and Cambodia for 30 days, Philippines for 21 days, and Belarus, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, France, Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland for 15 days.

Please note that if you enter Vietnam using a visa exemption, you will be required to leave after that time period. If you plan to stay longer than your visa exemption is valid, it would be wise that you arrange a longer visa now with Vietnam visa center since you will not be allowed to extend your visa within Vietnam.

Once you use a visa exemption, you will not be allowed to use it again unless you have been out of the country for 30 days. So, if you plan to leave Vietnam and then return again within 30 days, you will need to arrange a visa with us for your return to Vietnam.

All other foreign citizens including overseas Vietnamese require a visa.


The different kinds of Visa-On-Arrival

There are two kinds of Visa-On-Arrival, the first is a single entry visa that allows you to enter the country once. The other type of visa is a multiple entry visa that allows you to enter the country as many times as you want during the validity period of the visa.


What are the changes to visas for United States citizens?

Immigration now offers 1-year multiple entry visas for United States nationals in addition to the standard visas. This 1-year multiple entry visa has a one-time stamping fee of $135. Additionally, the visa allows Americans to stay for up to 3 months at a time and permits re-entry.

All visa type stamping fees are a one-time payment that needs to be paid on arrival and can only be paid in cash using US dollars or VN dong.


Our Vietnam Visa costs

Our Vietnam visa price for arranging your Visa-On-Arrival is as follows and will be collected through PayPal immediately after you have submitted the visa application form:

3 day service (Business days only)
Duration of visa Single Entry** Multiple Entry***
One Month US$ 20 US$ 25
Three Months US$ 35 US$ 70
One Year (US Only) - US$ 70

1 day service (Business days only)
Duration of visa Single Entry** Multiple Entry***
One Month US$ 30 US$ 35
Three Months US$ 45 US$ 80
One Year (US Only) - US$ 80

Half day service (Business days only)
Duration of visa Single Entry** Multiple Entry***
One Month US$ 55 US$ 60
Three Months US$ 70 US$ 105
One Year (US Only) - US$ 100

2 business hour service
Duration of visa Single Entry** Multiple Entry***
One Month US$ 75 US$ 80
Three Months US$ 90 US$ 125
One Year (US Only) - US$ 130

*If we don't get your visa within the time promised, we'll do it for free!

**You can only enter the country once.

***You can enter and leave multiple times within the duration of the visa.


There is an additional government stamping fee on arrival at the airport.


Please note that you need to bring 2 passport size photos in colour or black and white on your arrival and the immigration letter authorizing your Visa-On-Arrival. If you fail to bring photos, the immigration department will charge you an additional $5 fee. If you fail to bring the immigration letter, you will not be allowed access to Vietnam and will be required to leave the country (at your cost).